Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: DB Board placement

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2021
    Location
    Germiston
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    DB Board placement

    Hi there. I hope someone can advise me. I have just sold my house in Germiston and received a CoC from an apparently certified electrician.
    Now that the new owners are moving in they claim that the CoC is wrong as the DB board is outside on the side of the house. They claim that it has to be inside the house by law. I have lived in that house for 15 years and have never been told the board is illegal.
    Is it true that the board has to be located inside the house?
    Thanks,
    Mike.

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    planet earth
    Posts
    3,328
    Thanks
    139
    Thanked 269 Times in 241 Posts
    Disclaimer: I have never been to the site so my comment are merely my opinion of what could be the issue.

    Request a report with reference to the code would be a good start ...

    I am sure section 5.3.7 on page 69 ... would be a good start.

    For all we know the main switch could be inside the house and the DB outside.

    Something to add ... in the old days the meter and "fuse box" was mounted on the wall on the front verandah right up against the ceiling ... so you had to go outside climb on a chair and scratch around in a wooden box full of porcelain fuses ... to switch off the power or isolate a circuit ... if the fuse blew ... a thick wire or nail would fix the problem ... man I am getting old.
    Comments are based on opinion...not always facts....that's why people use an alias.

  3. #3
    Silver Member Derlyn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    East london
    Posts
    498
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts
    Nowhere in the regulations can I find that a DB is not allowed to be outside.

    It does not have to be inside.

    However, distribution boards must be suitable for the environmental conditions in which it operates. 6.6.1.4 and
    Distribution boards shall be protected against corrosion. 6.6.1.5

    Conclusion: If the DB is weatherproof it is acceptable.

    That's my take according to the regulations.

    I have, in the past, issued COC's for domestic houses with DB's outside, no problem.

    Let's hear what the other toppies say.

    Peace out ... Derek

  4. #4
    Silver Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    290
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 45 Times in 38 Posts
    I'm with Derek on this one. As long as suitably IP rated and IP rating not compromised then I can't see any problem with it being outside.

    Not a fan of Eave boxes but they are designed to be outside.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2021
    Location
    Germiston
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi all. Thanks very much for your replies! Just to mention the main switch is also in the DB enclosure.
    So my take on it is that as long as the enclosure is weatherproof it should still be legal.

  6. #6
    Site Caretaker Dave A's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Durban, South Africa
    Posts
    22,269
    Thanks
    3,229
    Thanked 2,628 Times in 2,213 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by mike@shepstone.org View Post
    Now that the new owners are moving in they claim that the CoC is wrong as the DB board is outside on the side of the house. They claim that it has to be inside the house by law.
    That sounds like a purchaser trying it on rather than the findings of a competent person.
    Derlyn is 100% correct.

  7. #7
    Diamond Member AndyD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    4,865
    Thanks
    566
    Thanked 919 Times in 743 Posts
    As per Dave, sounds like they're trying their luck. Ask them to state the regulation they believe supports their position.
    _______________________________________________

    _______________________________________________

Similar Threads

  1. [Question] Board Meetings?
    By Moriarty in forum General Regulatory Compliance Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-Mar-17, 09:53 AM
  2. Connecting UPS to a DB board
    By Justloadit in forum Electrical Contracting Industry Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14-Aug-14, 07:34 AM
  3. The legal aid board
    By Citizen X in forum General Chat Forum
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 23-Feb-12, 01:18 PM

Did you like this article? Share it with your favourite social network.

Did you like this article? Share it with your favourite social network.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •