Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: How to get rid of an EMPTY value GRN?

  1. #1
    Bronze Member michellepace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    131
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Question How to get rid of an EMPTY value GRN?

    Hi,

    If I have an erroneous GRN I simply do GRN > into a PN > into a Return&Debit. I have a few completely EMPTY GRN's. I need to get rid of these. However, when I try to pull an empty GRN through to become a PN, pastel does not let me do it. I've attached a few screenshots to show what I mean.

    Question: Does anyone know how I go about getting rid of EMPTY GRN's?

    Thanks
    Michele
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1.Empty.GRN.jpg 
Views:	39 
Size:	30.8 KB 
ID:	7766
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2.jpg 
Views:	35 
Size:	58.1 KB 
ID:	7767
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	3.jpg 
Views:	34 
Size:	54.5 KB 
ID:	7768

  2. #2
    Diamond Member Neville Bailey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Westville, Durban
    Posts
    2,649
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 439 Times in 385 Posts
    Hi Michelle,

    Good question.

    I don't know of a way to do this, using the standard user interface, so I hope some of the other Pastel gurus on this forum can enlighten me!

    I can, however, get rid of them via the backend of the database, using Pervasive Control Centre, or any other Pervasive database editor like bdbd32.

    Let me know if you would like me to assist you with this.
    Neville Bailey - Sage Pastel Accounting Consultant
    Phone: 031 521 0080 or 087 095 7895
    neville@accountingsoftwaresupport.co.za
    www.accountingsoftwaresupport.co.za
    IronTree Online Solutions

    "Give every person more in use value than you take from them in cash value."
    WALLACE WATTLES (1860-1911)

  3. #3
    Bronze Member michellepace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    131
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Neville Bailey View Post
    I can, however, get rid of them via the backend of the database, using Pervasive Control Centre, or any other Pervasive database editor like bdbd32. Let me know if you would like me to assist you with this.
    Hi Neville, thanks very much for the offer. I surely do need to get rid of these transactions as I want to change from GRN mandatory to GRN never. I have just pulled 176 supplier invoices through. Shooo. The only ones which remain are those which are completely empty like the attached GRN shows. I have the Pervasive Control centre open. I'm assuming there are a few tables I would need to run a query against. May I ask you to send me the SQL statement to run please?

    The Lost Empty ones:
    GN10408, GN10687, GN10688, GN10728, GN10759, GN10773, GN10900
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Empty GRN.jpg 
Views:	10 
Size:	22.0 KB 
ID:	7770  

  4. #4
    Diamond Member Neville Bailey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Westville, Durban
    Posts
    2,649
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 439 Times in 385 Posts
    Hi Michelle,

    You will need to open the HistoryHeader data table, and then add the following statement:

    select * from"HistoryHeader"
    where DocumentNumber='GN10408'

    After executing the statement, you can delete the line, and then repeat for each of the other GRNs.
    Neville Bailey - Sage Pastel Accounting Consultant
    Phone: 031 521 0080 or 087 095 7895
    neville@accountingsoftwaresupport.co.za
    www.accountingsoftwaresupport.co.za
    IronTree Online Solutions

    "Give every person more in use value than you take from them in cash value."
    WALLACE WATTLES (1860-1911)

  5. #5
    Bronze Member michellepace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    131
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Neville Bailey View Post
    select * from"HistoryHeader"
    where DocumentNumber='GN10408'
    Hi Neville, thank you for your reply. I've run the above select statement, but none of my GRN's are in my table. I've ensured I'm pointing to the correct database, and if I don't constrain the statement by DocumentNumber - I do indeed get a whole lot of rows returned. Just none of them contain any of my GRNs. Do you have any other ideas?

    If not... do you think if I simply force the setting regardless that there are empty GRNs.. it will be okay?
    Code:
    Update "CustSuppParameters"
    Set UseGrn = 0;

  6. #6
    Diamond Member Neville Bailey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Westville, Durban
    Posts
    2,649
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 439 Times in 385 Posts
    That's odd.

    Perhaps search for your GRNs in the HistoryLines data table instead, although I would not expect them to appear there, as they should not have any line items.
    Neville Bailey - Sage Pastel Accounting Consultant
    Phone: 031 521 0080 or 087 095 7895
    neville@accountingsoftwaresupport.co.za
    www.accountingsoftwaresupport.co.za
    IronTree Online Solutions

    "Give every person more in use value than you take from them in cash value."
    WALLACE WATTLES (1860-1911)

  7. #7
    Bronze Member michellepace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    131
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Hi Neville. No I'm afraid the below statement returns nothing for both HistoryLines and HistoryHeader.

    select * from "HistoryLines"
    where documenttype = 7
    And documentnumber in ('GN10408','GN10687','GN10688','GN10728','GN10759' ,'GN10773','GN10900');

  8. #8
    Silver Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Location
    Johannesburg
    Posts
    209
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 33 Times in 29 Posts
    The document number field is an 8 character field. You will need to pad the documents with the leading blank space, ie ' GN10408'

  9. #9
    Bronze Member michellepace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    131
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Neville this is very strange. I've just done GN11451 in pastel. If you look at the attached screenshot, provided I don't specify the documentnumber, I see GN11451. But as soon as I specify the DocumentNumber "GN11451", I get no results back.

    Any ideas? (at least I am querying the correct dB )

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	screenshot.png 
Views:	20 
Size:	33.8 KB 
ID:	7773

  10. #10
    Silver Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Location
    Johannesburg
    Posts
    209
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 33 Times in 29 Posts
    See above about padding you GN numbers with a space

  11. Thanks given for this post:

    michellepace (10-Feb-20)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Pastel Partner 12 Company data EMPTY.
    By OasisITS in forum Accounting Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-Aug-13, 01:56 PM

Did you like this article? Share it with your favourite social network.

Did you like this article? Share it with your favourite social network.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •