Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: submersible water pump

  1. #1
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Port Elizabeth
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    submersible water pump

    Good day all.

    im currently doing a CoC on a small holding and just want yo know , does a submersible water pump (bore hole) need earth leakage protection? the earthing of the pump complies and all the protection in the control bored is fine but i want to know does the circuit need to be fed from a E/L?

    Regards

  2. #2
    Gold Member Sparks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Port Elizabeth
    Posts
    855
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 118 Times in 94 Posts
    Unless you want it to pump electrified water, I would suggest, yes.

  3. #3
    Diamond Member AndyD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    4,607
    Thanks
    534
    Thanked 873 Times in 705 Posts
    It may be absolutely necessary but it may also only be recommended by the regs that a borehole pump is supplied via an RCD. Depends on the purpose of the pump (is its application critical?) and depends on the circuit supplying it i.e. is it on a plug and socket and did it comply at the time of installation and also has the circuit been altered or extended since etc. Without a lot more info I couldn't give you a definitive answer.
    _______________________________________________
    I am special and so is Vanash.
    _______________________________________________

  4. #4
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Location
    Port Elizabeth
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Thanx for the input guys appreciate it.
    Well this is critical application,its the only water supply they have.
    Do all motors need E/L protection for example 3phase/single phase motors in factories and so forth cause again the regs don't state it or maybe i am looking at my eyelids.
    Regards

  5. #5
    Diamond Member AndyD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    4,607
    Thanks
    534
    Thanked 873 Times in 705 Posts
    No, motors as such don't specifically require earth leakage protection, it's the design of the circuit supplying them that may require that earth leakage protection is added.
    _______________________________________________
    I am special and so is Vanash.
    _______________________________________________

  6. #6
    Gold Member Sparks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Port Elizabeth
    Posts
    855
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 118 Times in 94 Posts
    7.2.4.4.2 Submersible pumps
    7.2.4.4.2.1 Unless otherwise authorized, a submersible pump shall be fed
    from
    a) a circuit protected by an earth leakage protection device with a rated
    earth leakage tripping current (rated residual current) IΔn not exceeding
    30 mA, or Amdt 3

  7. #7
    Bronze Member ACEsterhuizen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    136
    Thanks
    83
    Thanked 18 Times in 14 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Sparks View Post
    7.2.4.4.2 Submersible pumps
    7.2.4.4.2.1 Unless otherwise authorized, a submersible pump shall be fed
    from
    a) a circuit protected by an earth leakage protection device with a rated
    earth leakage tripping current (rated residual current) IΔn not exceeding
    30 mA, or Amdt 3
    Could Regulation 7.2.2.4 as quoted above only refer to: (Circuits for Pools, Spas and Fountains)?

    If we go back to reg 6.16.5.2:

    6.16.5.2 Submersible motors and motors liable to flooding
    NOTE See 7.2.4.4 for pump motors used in pools, spas and fountains.

    Reg 6.16.5.2 deals exclusively with "Submersible Borehole Motor": (and makes no reference for Earth Leakage Protection)

    6.16.5.2.2 Conductive parts associated with a water pump (such as the
    suction pipe, the delivery pipe and the pump casing) shall be bonded to the
    earth continuity conductor. In the case of a submersible borehole motor, the
    bonding to the delivery pipe shall be made above ground and within 300 mm
    of the collar that supports the pipe.

    Just another perspective from my understanding, and of course i could be wrong.

  8. #8
    Gold Member Sparks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Port Elizabeth
    Posts
    855
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 118 Times in 94 Posts
    As you say, you may be wrong, but then again I may be wrong.
    I understand 6.16.5 to be adressing motors and 7.2.4.4 to be adressing specifically waterpumps.
    Pesonally I would rather err on the safer side.
    In all the years, the regs have never been "cut and dry".

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Witbank
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    So what do you do with a Franklin pump that has two live wires - one for starting up and one for running.
    I run mine with their smart control box with no earth going down to it.
    You need a special 4 core borehole cable for the earth as well but mine is the 3 core.
    This installation was done by a town electrician.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk Pro

  10. #10
    Diamond Member Justloadit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Johannesburg
    Posts
    2,713
    Thanks
    89
    Thanked 555 Times in 471 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    You need to replace the drop cable.
    It is imperative that the motor is earthed to the electrical system.
    There are 2 reasons for this, one is that it protects the motor in the case of surges and lightning strikes. Because of the limited space in the motor, the enameling on the motor wire is reduced to get the correct number of turns for proper operation. This reduces the break down voltage to just over 1000V.

    The second reason for the earthing, is for a user operational safety, in the case that there is any breakdown in drop cable or internal wire connections, joints etc.

    Another reason, is if there is any failure to your system, the warranty will be void from the manufacturer.
    Victor - Knowledge is a blessing or a curse, your current circumstances make you decide!
    Solar and LED lighting solutions - www.microsolve.co.za

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Solar Borehole Pump - COC?
    By Melwin in forum Energy and Resource Conservation Forum
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 10-Feb-17, 11:59 PM
  2. [Question] Wiring of pump controller
    By viljoenp in forum Electrical Contracting Industry Forum
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-Apr-15, 02:03 PM
  3. Pump with Pressure Tank ???
    By tec0 in forum Electrical Contracting Industry Forum
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 03-Nov-13, 10:52 AM
  4. [Question] Heat pump versus solar water heater in Cape Town
    By smitty in forum Energy and Resource Conservation Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-Jul-13, 06:53 PM

Did you like this article? Share it with your favourite social network.

Did you like this article? Share it with your favourite social network.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •