Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Using inventory to repair inventory

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Durban
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Arrow Using inventory to repair inventory

    Hi

    We utilize some of our inventory items to repair other items within our inventory. I now need to take the used items out of our stock but it still needs to reflect in the cost of sales account.

    Any advice on how i do this?

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    zimbabwe
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi

    Journalise the stock entries, that is, take out stock and contra with the relevant COS a/c

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Durban
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by ulbricht View Post
    Hi

    Journalise the stock entries, that is, take out stock and contra with the relevant COS a/c
    This would take the figure out of my cost of sales account. i need the amount to stay in the cost of sales account as it is still part of our cost when selling the repaired item.

  4. #4
    Silver Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Johannesburg
    Posts
    363
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 94 Times in 83 Posts
    Hi crazytazz, unless your system was setup wrong, the cost is in your inventory account, not your cos. It only is transferred to cos once you sell it. It is after all cost of sales.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    zimbabwe
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    true, a cost of sales a/c is an expense a/c therefore you journal out stock by crediting stock control a/c and debiting cos a/c.

    am guessing you want the repaired item to reflect the additional value of the components used in repairs, some options:

    1 - use the bom module to "manufacture" the repaired item

    2- manually set the cost of the repaired item to reflect its true value

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Durban
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Can i do an inventory journal and take out the item , use the other item's job number as a reference and then set the cost of the unit to zero? Would this not leave the original cost in the purchases account?

Similar Threads

  1. Inventory Capturing - Help Please!!
    By adam001 in forum Accounting Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-Aug-16, 06:42 AM
  2. Inventory Software
    By Elijah in forum Accounting Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-Jul-15, 12:16 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23-Mar-15, 11:56 AM
  4. Excess Inventory
    By renrew in forum General Business Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 24-Jan-12, 07:57 PM

Did you like this article? Share it with your favourite social network.

Did you like this article? Share it with your favourite social network.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •