Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: UIF deduction for employee with two employers

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    pringle bay
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    UIF deduction for employee with two employers

    Good Day

    If an employee has two employers and earns in excess of the ceiling from each of these (in other words the first employer already deducted the maximum UIF contribution) is the second employer allowed to deduct zero UIF contribution for the employee.

  2. #2
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi Alan C

    Have you perhaps found an answer to your question elsewhere? I have this exact same question and would greatly appreciate it if you'd share any feedback you may have received in this regard. Many thanks in advance.

  3. #3
    Silver Member Christel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Port Elizabeth
    Posts
    331
    Thanks
    54
    Thanked 90 Times in 64 Posts
    As far as I know, Only one employer can contribute to the UIF for an employee. So yes, the second employer should not deduct, nor contribute for this employee.
    always fear when Christel is near....

  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Durbanville
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Section 4, the Unemployment Insurance Contributions Act, 2002, applies to all employers and employees, where the employee is employed by that employer for more than 24 hours per month.
    Therefore the contributions must be made in all instances (and in respect of the same person) where there is an employer and an employee.
    Therefore, if an employee works more than 24 hours per month at multiple employers all the employers as well as the employee must contribute to the Unemployment Insurance Fund.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    pringle bay
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by MrsH View Post
    Hi Alan C

    Have you perhaps found an answer to your question elsewhere? I have this exact same question and would greatly appreciate it if you'd share any feedback you may have received in this regard. Many thanks in advance.
    Hi MrsH

    I eventually got a written reply yesterday which says that both companies have to make the deduction. In other words the employee pays double the minimum contribution and each company the matching amount. The written response omitted a reply to my question which was - if that is the case can the employee claim double benefits if the occasion arises. The same question posed telephonically produced a reply something like- I don't really know but I suppose so.

    This was the reply

    Dear Client

    Kindly note that the requirements still stands and therefor both Companies have to contribute in such instances of scenario.

    Thank You.

    Webmaster.

    I will not go into making comments about grammar, but it seems you have to pay twice, and if you ever need to claim, you will have a long battle on your hands. I daresay this situation is not covered directly in the rules, so it depends where you look for your answer.

Similar Threads

  1. [Question] Deduction
    By Business1 in forum Tax Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-Jan-17, 01:05 PM
  2. [Question] New UIF deduction
    By StephanieB in forum Accounting Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 16-Apr-15, 12:08 PM
  3. [Question] UIF deduction from employees over 60
    By Beancounter in forum Tax Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16-Apr-15, 10:01 AM
  4. [Question] Capital Allowance as a deduction?
    By anakin in forum Tax Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21-Jan-13, 05:18 PM
  5. No R.A. deduction
    By daveob in forum Tax Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-Nov-11, 08:55 PM

Did you like this article? Share it with your favourite social network.

Did you like this article? Share it with your favourite social network.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •