Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Do Borehole systems require ELCB?

  1. #1
    Diamond Member Justloadit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Johannesburg
    Posts
    2,903
    Thanks
    107
    Thanked 592 Times in 502 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1

    Do Borehole systems require ELCB?

    Can anyone tell me if single and three phase borehole systems must be on earth leakage protection circuits?
    Victor - Knowledge is a blessing or a curse, your current circumstances make you decide!
    Solar and LED lighting solutions - www.microsolve.co.za

  2. #2
    Platinum Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    1,490
    Thanks
    201
    Thanked 83 Times in 79 Posts
    I am not sure but I think it might also take into consideration if you have the pump through a controller or not...

  3. #3
    Diamond Member Justloadit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Johannesburg
    Posts
    2,903
    Thanks
    107
    Thanked 592 Times in 502 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    Yes the pumps will have some type of electronic control for overload and over pumping.
    Victor - Knowledge is a blessing or a curse, your current circumstances make you decide!
    Solar and LED lighting solutions - www.microsolve.co.za

  4. #4
    Diamond Member AndyD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    4,790
    Thanks
    557
    Thanked 909 Times in 734 Posts
    With the regs as present it would depend on the method of installation but as long as the supply is not on a plug and socket and the circuit only supplies the borehole then it's unlikely it would require RCD protection. Whether it's 3 phase or single phase makes no difference when it comes to RCD requirements.
    _______________________________________________
    I am special and so is Vanash.
    _______________________________________________

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Durban
    Posts
    47
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
    Although submersible pumps 7.2.4.4.2 falls under the pools, spa's etc wouldn't this also apply to boreholes.

  6. #6
    Diamond Member AndyD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    4,790
    Thanks
    557
    Thanked 909 Times in 734 Posts
    The regulation 7.2 addresses 'Swimming pools, paddling pools, ornamental pools, spas and fountains'

    The purpose of those regs is to provide extra protection for people within these zones.

    7.2.1.1 The particular requirements of this subclause apply to the basins
    of swimming pools, paddling pools, ornamental pools, outdoor spas and
    fountains. The requirements also apply to the surrounding zones of all
    these basins. In these areas, in normal use, the effect of electric shock is
    increased by a reduction in body resistance and contact of the body with
    earth potential.
    A borehole wouldn't be classed as a special zone and as I understand it a borehole wouldn't carry the extra risk attached as outlined in bold above.
    _______________________________________________
    I am special and so is Vanash.
    _______________________________________________

  7. Thanks given for this post:

    Justloadit (05-Aug-16)

  8. #7
    Silver Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Port Elizabeth
    Posts
    354
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 89 Times in 73 Posts
    Was asked this question again this morning , so thought I would resurrect the thread.
    There was also a discussion over earthing in another thread pasted below.
    Using SANS 10142-1 ed 2

    https://www.theforumsa.co.za/forums/...borehole+pumps


    My understanding was and still is that a normal Borehole pump does not require earth leakage and the regulation that everyone likes to bring up is actually under the section for swimming pools.
    If I am reading section 6.16.5.2 , I would ignore the reference note to clause 7.2.4.4 as the borehole being installed has nothing to do with a swimming pool.
    Have pasted the relevant sections below and would be interested to hear comments.

    Also interesting is that in Ed 3 we will no longer need to run an earth wire all the way to the pump. What better earth is there then a piece of steel ( pump) suspended 100m deep in the earth surrounded by water.


    6.16.5.2 Submersible motors and motors liable to flooding
    NOTE See 7.2.4.4 for pump motors used in pools, spas and fountains.
    6.16.5.2.1 A submersible motor shall
    a) be supplied by suitable marine type flexible cable firmly attached to the
    motor,
    b) use a cable gland that has an efficient water seal, and
    c) be bonded to the earthing system of the installation.
    NOTE A portable water pump can have a submersible motor.
    6.16.5.2.2 Conductive parts associated with a water pump (such as the
    suction pipe, the delivery pipe and the pump casing) shall be bonded to the
    earth continuity conductor. In the case of a submersible borehole motor, the
    bonding to the delivery pipe shall be made above ground and within 300 mm
    of the collar that supports the pipe.



    7.2 Swimming pools, paddling pools, ornamental pools, spas
    and fountains

    7.2.4.4.2 Submersible pumps
    7.2.4.4.2.1 Unless otherwise authorized, a submersible pump shall be fed
    from
    a) a circuit protected by an earth leakage protection device with a rated
    earth leakage tripping current (rated residual current) IΔn not exceeding
    30 mA, or
    b) a class II isolating transformer. The transformer shall have a maximum
    open-circuit voltage of
    1) 250 V single-phase or 440 V three-phase, if the pump is used in an
    ornamental pool or fountain, or
    2) 12 V, if used in other applications

  9. #8
    Diamond Member AndyD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    4,790
    Thanks
    557
    Thanked 909 Times in 734 Posts
    I also read it that the regs above apply to submersible pumps in an environment accessible to people such as swimmimng pools, fountains, water features, spas etc so in my opinion a borehole pump would not fall into this category so would not require earth leakage protection.
    _______________________________________________
    I am special and so is Vanash.
    _______________________________________________

Similar Threads

  1. Removing iron from borehole water
    By Eugene in forum General Chat Forum
    Replies: 54
    Last Post: 29-Oct-18, 07:26 PM
  2. Solar Borehole Pump - COC?
    By Melwin in forum Energy and Resource Conservation Forum
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 10-Feb-17, 11:59 PM
  3. universal elcb tester for sale
    By bergie in forum Electrical Contracting Industry Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 18-Apr-15, 02:37 PM
  4. [Question] Require Import Assistence
    By Leeu in forum General Business Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 25-Jun-08, 05:19 AM
  5. How many businesses still require websites?
    By stephanfx in forum Technology Forum
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 06-Jul-07, 10:40 AM

Did you like this article? Share it with your favourite social network.

Did you like this article? Share it with your favourite social network.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •