Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: problem accessing a web site

  1. #1
    just me duncan drennan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    2,642
    Thanks
    119
    Thanked 94 Times in 77 Posts

    problem accessing a web site

    I'm having some issues accessing a web site, and haven't been able to figure out why. I was wondering if I could get some assistance. Can anyone access this web site, http://www.ti.com/home_b_samples?

    Thanks
    [SIGPIC]Engineer Simplicity[/SIGPIC]
    Turn ideas into products | The Art of Engineering blog

  2. #2
    Site Caretaker Dave A's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Durban, South Africa
    Posts
    20,948
    Thanks
    3,054
    Thanked 2,459 Times in 2,065 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12
    Slow to load, but the page loaded.

    Just what sort of access problem are you having? Time-out or page not found?
    The trouble with opportunity is it normally comes dressed up as work.

  3. #3
    Email problem RKS Computer Solutions's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    On the Internet
    Posts
    626
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    After temporarily accepting the security certificate, it loads for me.... Extremely slow, even for my pigeon driven internet, but it does load....

  4. #4
    just me duncan drennan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    2,642
    Thanks
    119
    Thanked 94 Times in 77 Posts
    It is timing out in both IE7 and Firefox. I wonder if this is an iBurst related issue? Anyone on iBurst who can check if the site opens?
    [SIGPIC]Engineer Simplicity[/SIGPIC]
    Turn ideas into products | The Art of Engineering blog

  5. #5
    Site Caretaker Dave A's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Durban, South Africa
    Posts
    20,948
    Thanks
    3,054
    Thanked 2,459 Times in 2,065 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12
    Given that we've all got slow loads, I'd guess a server side problem.
    The trouble with opportunity is it normally comes dressed up as work.

  6. #6
    just me duncan drennan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    2,642
    Thanks
    119
    Thanked 94 Times in 77 Posts
    I connected up my phone (MTN EDGE) and was able to connect to the site with no problems, wasn't even that slow (considering it was on EDGE).

    So that narrows my problem down to one of two things, (1) router, (2) iBurst.

    I can test the iBurst connection by going direct to my computer (instead of via router), but I'm not going to do that any time soon. If someone with an iBurst connection sees this, could you let me know how your results are?

    Thanks for the help with this guys
    [SIGPIC]Engineer Simplicity[/SIGPIC]
    Turn ideas into products | The Art of Engineering blog

  7. #7
    Site Caretaker Dave A's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Durban, South Africa
    Posts
    20,948
    Thanks
    3,054
    Thanked 2,459 Times in 2,065 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12
    It might be an idea to try that request on MyADSL - you'd be getting a better test off a wider base I'd think.

    It could be a transparent cache issue - particularly with all the scripts on that page. The question is - where is the cache that is causing the problem? Close to you or further upstream?
    The trouble with opportunity is it normally comes dressed up as work.

  8. #8
    just me duncan drennan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    2,642
    Thanks
    119
    Thanked 94 Times in 77 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Dave A View Post
    It might be an idea to try that request on MyADSL - you'd be getting a better test off a wider base I'd think.
    Yip, that was the next step...
    [SIGPIC]Engineer Simplicity[/SIGPIC]
    Turn ideas into products | The Art of Engineering blog

  9. #9
    just me duncan drennan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    2,642
    Thanks
    119
    Thanked 94 Times in 77 Posts
    Okay, got some feedback from the MyBroadBand iBurst users. Seems to be an iBurst issue. Other guys in CT experiencing the same thing, but it seems the Joburg crowd have it running okay...hmmmm.

    Sent off a message to iBurst helpdesk.
    [SIGPIC]Engineer Simplicity[/SIGPIC]
    Turn ideas into products | The Art of Engineering blog

  10. #10
    Site Caretaker Dave A's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Durban, South Africa
    Posts
    20,948
    Thanks
    3,054
    Thanked 2,459 Times in 2,065 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12
    There'll be a transparent cache setting between you and JHB that is causing the problem. I get it with V3G here in KZN from time to time.
    The trouble with opportunity is it normally comes dressed up as work.

Similar Threads

  1. Problem getting rid of mites in home
    By Jeff in forum Pest Control Industry Forum
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 14-Jul-17, 11:13 PM
  2. HSPDA problem
    By Dave A in forum Technology Forum
    Replies: 41
    Last Post: 11-Feb-08, 09:11 PM
  3. More FAQ's about this site.
    By I Robot in forum Administrative issues
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 29-Mar-07, 02:04 PM
  4. Telkom technical joke?
    By Dave A in forum General Business Forum
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 02-Jun-06, 10:01 AM

Did you like this article? Share it with your favourite social network.

Did you like this article? Share it with your favourite social network.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •