Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: strange wifi behaviour

  1. #1
    Moderator IanF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Jhb
    Posts
    2,615
    Thanks
    191
    Thanked 520 Times in 398 Posts

    strange wifi behaviour

    Can someone point me in the right direction. At home I connect to the net through the wifi adsl router. When connected on wifi I can't get to this site and some others. If I go to the router and plugin with a lan cable I can connect I have tried running AV scans and it doesn't help. The only thing that may have affected it was we went away and I connected via bluetooth and my phone?
    I am running windows 7 home premium and a trendnet modem router.
    Any clues where to troubleshoot or what website may help.
    Only stress when you can change the outcome!

  2. #2
    Gold Member garthu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Midrand
    Posts
    595
    Thanks
    39
    Thanked 65 Times in 55 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by IanF View Post
    I am running windows 7 home premium .
    Aha, theres your problem!

    Nope just kidding, if you are using firefox there is a possibility, i cannot for the life remember the fix but copy the error and paste into google, find the FF help and they give a fix.

    Had a similar problem some sites coudnt log into, and also boot me after a few minutes no reason.

    If you not on FF, NO FRIGGIN IDEA
    Garth

    Electric fence Installation : www.midrand-electronics.co.za
    Free Classified Adds : www.bgone.co.za

  3. #3
    Diamond Member AndyD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    4,400
    Thanks
    513
    Thanked 854 Times in 687 Posts
    Sounds like a firewall or maybe even an AV setting.
    _______________________________________________
    I am special and so is Vanash.
    _______________________________________________

  4. #4
    Diamond Member adrianh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    5,089
    Thanks
    336
    Thanked 808 Times in 642 Posts
    I agree with AndyD. Turn your firewall off and then try to connect. If this doesn't work then turn the AV off and try again. If this doesn't work then look at the following:

    Check you IP address settings. Your lan TCP/IP settings may force an IP address that is not part of your ADSL address range. i.e. the machine may have been used on an office lan. I am quite sure that you would be using DHCP to obtain an address from the router via WiFi. I don't know Windows 7 but you could do the following in XP. While you are connected tothe WiFi network open a command window, then type ipconfig - look at the ip address and the default gateway nomally 10.0.0.(anything between 0 and 255 - normally 2 for the gateway). Now go off the WiFi network and onto the cable network and do te same - check the ip address and default gateway - if the the first three sets of numbers do not correspond i.e. say 10.0.0 then an IP address is forced on the cable network. You could also go into the properties of the cable network and check that DHCP is set on. Another question is whether your router is set up to connect to the ADSL network automatically i.e. you log on information is stored on the router, or whether yo have to log on via a user name and password. Could it be that te log on information is incorrect for the cable network.
    How easily someone is offended is directly proportional to how stupid they are.
    ~GS Elevator

  5. #5
    Full Member Cpt Chaos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    63
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 10 Times in 8 Posts
    This sounds similar to a problem I had a client' premises. A quick question, when you open your wireless menu, how many wireless connections are showing in the menu and check if the Windows 7 machine is connected to the correct wifi netwokr

  6. #6
    Site Caretaker Dave A's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Durban, South Africa
    Posts
    20,977
    Thanks
    3,055
    Thanked 2,462 Times in 2,067 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by garthu View Post
    Had a similar problem some sites coudnt log into, and also boot me after a few minutes no reason.
    Normally that's a problem if your ISP uses dynamic IP addressing in a single session and you have denied cookies.
    The trouble with opportunity is it normally comes dressed up as work.

  7. #7
    Moderator IanF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Jhb
    Posts
    2,615
    Thanks
    191
    Thanked 520 Times in 398 Posts
    This is still happening whether AV is on or off, firewall is on or off and across 3 different browsers. So I will carry on with the troubleshooting as it is frustrating. I have even changed the group from home to office group.
    Only stress when you can change the outcome!

  8. #8
    Diamond Member AndyD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    4,400
    Thanks
    513
    Thanked 854 Times in 687 Posts
    Try flushing DNS cache.

    Not sure of the procedure for Win7 but for XP / Vista go to Start > Run

    Type "cmd" (without quotes)

    Once in cmd, type the following commands one after another all without the quotes.

    "ipconfig/flushdns"
    "ipconfig/release"
    "ipconfig/renew"

    Your internet connection will go down for up to a few minutes while it renews.
    _______________________________________________
    I am special and so is Vanash.
    _______________________________________________

  9. #9
    Moderator IanF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Jhb
    Posts
    2,615
    Thanks
    191
    Thanked 520 Times in 398 Posts
    Thanks Andy
    Will try this at home. At work we don't have wireless.
    Only stress when you can change the outcome!

  10. #10
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Pietermaritzburg KZN
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    This sounds stupid but may work.. Your mac address might have to be saved to your router before it allows access via wifi.. I had that b4.. Get into your router via the admin htt protocol.. Every manufacturer has a diff address.. So no point in me giving u mine.. Give it a try, in my experience with win 7 a cable connect and wifi connection are given the same level of scrutiny.. I.e. The firewall will hinder them bothe exactly the same.. Best of luck.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. A strange question about VAT.
    By insulin in forum Tax Forum
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-Mar-09, 08:45 AM
  2. strange hard drive noises
    By gecko in forum Technology Forum
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 08-Nov-08, 12:48 PM
  3. [Question] Wifi hotspot
    By JakesPK in forum General Business Forum
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-Jul-08, 01:22 PM
  4. shaping behaviour
    By duncan drennan in forum Entrepreneurship and Business Management Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-Jan-07, 10:00 AM

Did you like this article? Share it with your favourite social network.

Did you like this article? Share it with your favourite social network.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •