Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: service pack 3

  1. #1
    Suspended
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    2,346
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 254 Times in 209 Posts

    service pack 3

    anyon else having problems with telkom adsl when you computer upgrades to xp service pack 3...i contacted telkom adsl help and they advised me that the only solution is to remove service pack 3 from computer...need advice before i remove service pack.

  2. #2
    Suspended
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    2,346
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 254 Times in 209 Posts
    i am glad i didnt remove service pack 3 because i see my laptop has service pack 3 and it works...what now anyone have any ideas as to how to resolve this issue...i can see the modem i indicates that i am connected but you cannot access the internet.

    i suppose it was an easy out for the telkom help desk...it is f*** disgusting the support from telkom....you wait for nearly an hour for them to answer the call then hey shurk you off with a pathetic reply like i must remove xp service pack 3...

  3. #3
    Site Caretaker Dave A's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Durban, South Africa
    Posts
    20,981
    Thanks
    3,056
    Thanked 2,463 Times in 2,068 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12
    Murdock, try doing a restart before you play with any other settings. As each of our computers have updated with SP3, they've gone through a buggy patch until the next restart.
    The trouble with opportunity is it normally comes dressed up as work.

  4. #4
    Suspended
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    2,346
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 254 Times in 209 Posts
    did restart...test modem indicated ok...control panel network connected...go to telkom 10.0.0.3 it goes through...just wont allow me to surf the net...but it works wireless on laptop now... i had a similar problem with the laptop but after 3 calls using different people at the helpdesk at telkom i finally got someone to sort it out maybe thats the route i will have to take...the problem is the wait for them to answer your call...

  5. #5
    Suspended
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    2,346
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 254 Times in 209 Posts
    i contacted telkom this morning spoke to the help desk again but a different person...well i havent removed service pack 3...i just had to reset my protocal settings.

    all you do is go to start...control panel...network connections...local area connection...right click...properties...internet protocol and reset to the telkoms numbers given by telkom... and walla you are connected...if this doesnt work take the computer and throw it on the floor it will make you feel better

  6. Thanks given for this post:

    Dave A (02-Oct-08)

  7. #6
    Site Caretaker Dave A's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Durban, South Africa
    Posts
    20,981
    Thanks
    3,056
    Thanked 2,463 Times in 2,068 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12
    If it was all working fine before the SP3 update, it's wierd that it became a problem as a result of the update.
    The trouble with opportunity is it normally comes dressed up as work.

  8. #7
    Suspended
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    2,346
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 254 Times in 209 Posts
    when i restarted the computer it would not connect to the internet...the same thing happened with my laptop...but its sorted now.

  9. #8
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Had the same problem, just did a system restore to before SP3 was installed and then turned off automatic updates. Problem solved... if you could call it that.

  10. #9
    Silver Member Loman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Karoo
    Posts
    298
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 13 Times in 10 Posts
    I've installed service pack 3 on my laptop and it worked fine, but when i installed it on my desktop pc and restarted it, it ended up in a continuous circle of restarting.

    Luckily a reparation of XP did the trick and i didn't have to format and reinstall.

    I would really appreciate it if anyone could enlighten me as to what the problem could be as it did word on my laptop. Is it even worth the hassle upgrading to SP3?

Similar Threads

  1. Too many fuel service stations?
    By Dave A in forum General Business Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23-Jul-08, 02:36 PM
  2. Windows Vista Service Pack 1 Released
    By twinscythe12332 in forum Technology Forum
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 19-Apr-08, 05:06 PM

Did you like this article? Share it with your favourite social network.

Did you like this article? Share it with your favourite social network.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •