Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Legislation w.r.t. working on an Electrical Panel/DB

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Atlantis
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Legislation w.r.t. working on an Electrical Panel/DB

    Good day all

    I have obtained my Red Seal (Electromecanician/Millwright) back in 1999. This is probably the 10th factory I am working at as an Electrician.

    My current Ops Manager has just informed me that I am not allowed to work on any electrical panel because I am not registered.

    I have never been registered. I only have a Red seal and an N5 Certificate. Currently busy with N6.

    Is this true? According to the OHSACT it seems to be.

    Some light on the situation would be appreciated.

  2. #2
    Site Caretaker Dave A's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Durban, South Africa
    Posts
    20,979
    Thanks
    3,055
    Thanked 2,462 Times in 2,067 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12
    In terms of the Electrical Installation Regulations R 242 of 2009, 5.4 -

    A registered person shall exercise general control over all electrical installation work being carried out, and no person may allow such work without such control.
    The trouble with opportunity is it normally comes dressed up as work.

  3. Thanks given for this post:

    chee_dee (15-Feb-16)

  4. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Atlantis
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Thanks Dave.

    Does that mean I have to complete my Installations rules paper 1 and 2 before I can work on Machinery Panels again? These Panels are various factory machines. Including VCD's and PLC's. I am not referring to the General Electric Panels. Ie lights and plugs.

  5. #4
    Site Caretaker Dave A's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Durban, South Africa
    Posts
    20,979
    Thanks
    3,055
    Thanked 2,462 Times in 2,067 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by chee_dee View Post
    Does that mean I have to complete my Installations rules paper 1 and 2 before I can work on Machinery Panels again?
    You can work on them, as long as it's under the general control of a registered person.
    The trouble with opportunity is it normally comes dressed up as work.

  6. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Atlantis
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    And this "Registered person" will be Single phase tester/Installations Electrician/Master Installation Electrician? Right?

  7. #6
    Site Caretaker Dave A's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Durban, South Africa
    Posts
    20,979
    Thanks
    3,055
    Thanked 2,462 Times in 2,067 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12
    The trouble with opportunity is it normally comes dressed up as work.

Similar Threads

  1. 60kVA Auto change-over panel
    By Sparks in forum Electrical Contracting Industry Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-Sep-12, 07:45 PM
  2. [Question] Charging storage cost,where the panel beater never gave client a contract
    By johanstrydom in forum Scam Alert Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20-Aug-11, 09:16 AM
  3. [Question] Machine Panel COC
    By Machine Elec in forum Electrical Contracting Industry Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-Aug-11, 10:11 AM

Did you like this article? Share it with your favourite social network.

Did you like this article? Share it with your favourite social network.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •