Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: NO TAX REBATE

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Ballito
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    NO TAX REBATE

    Hi Everyone

    Please help me understand.

    1. In terms of a divorce settlement, a client who earns no other income was paid R40000 odd from her ex-husbands provident fund.
    2. The fund managers deducted PAYE in terms of the changes applicable to these payouts for divorces granted after 13/09/2007 of about R3300
    3. According to the changes, these lump sum benefits for divorce purposes are now considered "remuneration" and PAYE code 4115 is used
    4. If this is remuneration, then surely if your income is below the threshold, as is this case of the R40000 odd, SARS should apply the rebate for under 65 years old taxpayer and refund the taxpayer the R3300 PAYE deducted?

    Thanks,
    Angie

  2. #2
    Bronze Member Beancounter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Pretoria
    Posts
    118
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 29 Times in 24 Posts
    The nature of the payment is a lump sum in terms of the Second Schedule of the Income Tax Act and is accordingly taxed. This is not linked to the threshold for individuals. For withdrawals from a retirement fund before the age of 65, the first R22 500 of all lump sums over a person's lifetime (received after 2007) is free from tax. Thereafter 18% tax is levied on the amount not exceeding R600k etc. Refer 2014 tax rates.

  3. Thanks given for this post:

    dellatjie (11-Aug-14)

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Ballito
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Beancounter View Post
    The nature of the payment is a lump sum in terms of the Second Schedule of the Income Tax Act and is accordingly taxed. This is not linked to the threshold for individuals. For withdrawals from a retirement fund before the age of 65, the first R22 500 of all lump sums over a person's lifetime (received after 2007) is free from tax. Thereafter 18% tax is levied on the amount not exceeding R600k etc. Refer 2014 tax rates.
    Thank you for your feedback. However, from the quote below from SAICA I thought to view this receipt differently and as "remuneration" and not a lump sum benefit it would follow that the rebate would be applied.... ???

    "To the extent that an amount is deducted from the minimum individual reserve of the member ex-spouse in terms of a maintenance order, section 7(11) of the Act provides that such amounts are deemed to be have accrued to the member ex-spouse on the date of the deduction. These amounts do not constitute lump sum benefits but are defined as "remuneration" in terms of the Fourth Schedule to the Act and subject to the deduction of PAYE in the member spouse’s hands."

  5. #4
    Bronze Member Beancounter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Pretoria
    Posts
    118
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 29 Times in 24 Posts
    That is correct, the amount is deemed to be income earned by the non-member spouse. This only means that any pension amount received by a spouse in terms of a divorce order shall not be tax free in that spouse's hands. The nature of the income earned is that of a lump-sum as defined in the Second Schedule:

    "lump sum benefit" includes-

    a)any amount determined in respect of the commutation of an annuity or portion of an annuity-

    i)payable by; or

    ii)provided in consequence of membership of past membership of, a pension fund, pension preservation fund, provident fund, provident preservation fund or retirement annuity fund; and

    b)any fixed or ascertainable amount (other than an annuity)-

    i)payable by; or

    ii)provided in consequence of membership or past membership of, a pension fund, pension preservation fund, provident fund, provident preservation fund or retirement annuity fund, whether in one amount or in instalments, but does not include any amount deemed to be income accrued to a person in terms of section 7(11);

    Note the part that says "other than an annuity". If the pension is paid monthly (as an annuity), then an IT3(a) or IRP5 certificate will be issued and the amount will be taxed in terms of the tax tables for individuals. If the amount is paid in a lump-sum, then the Second Schedule applies. In this case R22 500 was tax free and the balance was taxed at 18%.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 17-Jul-12, 07:14 AM
  2. Diesel rebate experts?
    By nadib in forum Tax Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-Apr-12, 02:06 PM
  3. [Question] Diesel Rebate (Farming Activities)
    By Christel in forum Tax Forum
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 28-Mar-12, 07:48 PM
  4. Workers Comp Rebate
    By roryf in forum General Business Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-Sep-11, 02:41 PM
  5. Tax Rebate on Occupational Rent
    By Ant15 in forum Tax Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13-Jun-11, 03:14 PM

Did you like this article? Share it with your favourite social network.

Did you like this article? Share it with your favourite social network.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •