Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: How to enable Type "4 Item Code" on a Supplier Invoice?

  1. #1
    Bronze Member michellepace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    124
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

    Question How to enable Type "4 Item Code" on a Supplier Invoice?

    Hi there,

    Does anyone know how I can enable the use of "4 Item Code" on Supplier Invoices?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	pic.jpg 
Views:	24 
Size:	30.8 KB 
ID:	7685

    As always, thank you.

  2. #2
    Diamond Member Neville Bailey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Westville, Durban
    Posts
    2,635
    Thanks
    41
    Thanked 435 Times in 381 Posts
    Hi Michelle,

    You will probably find that your system has been set to use Goods Received Notes for incoming stock (go to Setup...Suppliers...Control to check).

    This means that all stock purchases must first be processed with a GRN and then linked to a Supplier Invoice.

    Supplier Invoices can, therefore, only be used for non-stock purchases.
    Neville Bailey - Sage Pastel Accounting Consultant
    Phone: 031 521 0080 or 087 095 7895
    neville@accountingsoftwaresupport.co.za
    www.accountingsoftwaresupport.co.za
    IronTree Online Solutions

    "Give every person more in use value than you take from them in cash value."
    WALLACE WATTLES (1860-1911)

  3. Thanks given for this post:

    Alec Candiotes (12-Oct-19)

  4. #3
    Full Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    Pretoria
    Posts
    67
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
    Thanks Neville. I was not aware of this feature.
    www.mybi.co.za
    alec@mybi.co.za

  5. #4
    Bronze Member michellepace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    124
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Hi Neville. A belated thank you for your reply. Below is what my suppliers setting looks like. We don't keep a stock count at all in Pastel. Of anything. Is it possible to change a setting such that I could use "4 Item Code" on supplier invoices directly, as well as continue to use "4 Item Code" on GRN's ?

    The reason being is that there are a lot of services we pay for (for example, various health insurances, Vodacom etc) where it makes no sense to do a GRN and then have to pull it through to a PN. I'd like to be able to just do the PN directly, but using "4 Item Code".

    Is this at all possible? … looking at the options there of Mandatory or Never…. I'm suspect you are going to tell me it is not possible. But I thought I would ask anyhow

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	screenshot.png 
Views:	8 
Size:	26.4 KB 
ID:	7762

  6. #5
    Diamond Member Neville Bailey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Westville, Durban
    Posts
    2,635
    Thanks
    41
    Thanked 435 Times in 381 Posts
    Hi Michelle,

    You can change the setting for GRNs from "Mandatory" to "Never" if you first convert all your existing GRNs to Supplier Invoices.

    GRNs will then no longer exist as an option.
    Neville Bailey - Sage Pastel Accounting Consultant
    Phone: 031 521 0080 or 087 095 7895
    neville@accountingsoftwaresupport.co.za
    www.accountingsoftwaresupport.co.za
    IronTree Online Solutions

    "Give every person more in use value than you take from them in cash value."
    WALLACE WATTLES (1860-1911)

  7. Thanks given for this post:

    michellepace (05-Feb-20)

  8. #6
    Bronze Member michellepace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    124
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    > GRNs will then no longer exist as an option.

    Oh goodness. No that's not what I want at all. Not to worry thanks Neville, I'll keep things as is. As always, thanks for your reply.

  9. #7
    Bronze Member michellepace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    124
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Actually - this is *exactly* what I need! We don't track inventory at all. I've just halved my data entry load by selecting this option. I can go straight from PO to supplier invoice. Perfect!! Thanks Neville

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	GRN.png 
Views:	11 
Size:	25.9 KB 
ID:	7769

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-Feb-20, 10:47 AM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-Sep-19, 04:48 PM
  3. Unable to view "calculation" or "dispute" - e-filing
    By Boeriemore in forum Tax Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14-Sep-15, 09:38 AM
  4. US bank wants my "clearing code" for wire transfer
    By leuce2 in forum Business Finance Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-May-10, 12:18 PM
  5. How to enable "God Mode" in Windows 7
    By SilverNodashi in forum Technology Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-Jan-10, 10:24 AM

Did you like this article? Share it with your favourite social network.

Did you like this article? Share it with your favourite social network.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •