Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Can I submit to SARS instead of Accountants / Auditors?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Can I submit to SARS instead of Accountants / Auditors?

    Good Day

    I am trying to find out a few things if possible and will be grateful for some advice please.

    I am already doing my own book keeping in Pastel and I am already submitting VAT returns for my small business via Efiling.

    I do not have any employees in my small business and do not submit PAYE as both my business and I are provisional taxpayers.

    Is it correct that I can submit my own company returns to SARS instead of using auditors / accountants for this?

    If it is possible, then what is the process to follow and what additional documentation do I need to generate that SARS will require?

    Can anybody advise me on how to move forward please?

    Many thanks
    Lindsay

  2. #2
    Silver Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Johannesburg
    Posts
    419
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 119 Times in 106 Posts
    Hi

    I assume your company is registered in terms of the new Act and that it has a standard MOI. If that is the case then I also assume that your company's Public Interest Score is less than 100.
    This is your statutory requirement:

    Category: Profit companies, other than state-owned or public companies, whose public interest score for the particular financial year is less than 100, and whose statements are internally compiled.

    The Financial Reporting Standard: As determined by the company for as long as no Financial Reporting Standards are prescribed.

    Requirement: Independent review – If you can apply the Section 30(2A) “owner managed” exemption, there is no review requirement.

    That's a long way of saying yes, if the circumstances fit the requirement.

    The ITR14 asks whether the statements are auditor (No) independently reviewed (No).
    After submission you will probably be required to submit compulsory supporting statements. Just select the type of document which best describes whatever you have done.

  3. Thanks given for this post:

    Lindsay S (05-Feb-19)

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thank you very much for your guidance, it is much appreciated.

  5. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Pretoria
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Good day

    I read the above but I just want to make sure if I undestand this correct.. If I have a CC with a PI of less than 100 and it is owner managed, then I can compile my own statements and do not have to use an accounting officer for compiliation...is this correct?
    Thank you

  6. #5
    Silver Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Johannesburg
    Posts
    419
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 119 Times in 106 Posts
    Hi Roneldlr, a cc is obliged to appoint an Accounting Officer whatever it's PIS.

  7. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Pretoria
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thank you very much for your assistance.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 20-Oct-17, 11:11 AM
  2. [Question] Appointment of Auditors
    By Moriarty in forum General Regulatory Compliance Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 16-Jan-17, 11:27 PM
  3. [Question] Recommended Auditors and projected fees
    By jinxster in forum General Business Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-Mar-10, 02:16 PM

Did you like this article? Share it with your favourite social network.

Did you like this article? Share it with your favourite social network.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •