Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Geyser vs distribution board position

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Geyser vs distribution board position

    I am re-designing a shop in a mall. The current geyser is in the ceiling space, and I have to re-position the DB to a position directly underneath the geyser. The ceiling will be removed, and the top of the DB will be approximately 2 m below the drip tray.
    Is this allowed? If not, how far and in what direction away from the geyser must I re-position the DB?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Silver Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Port Elizabeth
    Posts
    229
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 67 Times in 53 Posts
    Hi

    I would say that is a no - DB cannot be under the geyser because the chances of the geyser leaking are good even with a drip tray .
    The regulations ask you to consider the enviroment in which you are installing and I feel that 5.2.4 basically allows the electrical contractor to say , Not putting it there as I am exposing the DB to possible water damage.
    5.3.8 helps even more


    6.6.1.2 A distribution board shall comply with the requirements of clause 5.
    6.6.1.4 The distribution board shall be suitable for the environmental
    conditions in which it operates
    6.6.1.7 A distribution board shall not be mounted
    c) within a radius of 1 m from a water tap or valve (in the same room),
    unless the enclosure provides a degree of protection of at least IP44

    5.2.4 Positioning of equipment
    Electrical equipment which, under normal conditions will be
    a) exposed to flammable or explosive gas, vapour, dust or liquid, or to
    external influences such as direct sunlight, corrosive vapour or oil, or
    b) in a hazardous location,
    shall be so selected or enclosed that it is protected against harmful effects or
    it shall comply with the requirements of an applicable standard (or both).


    5.3.8 Positioning and accessibility of electrical equipment
    d) it is not likely to be physically damaged,
    e) dust or moisture is not likely to accumulate on live or other parts and
    cause flashover, and

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thank you very much for the response, will take that into account

Similar Threads

  1. Moving a distribution board.
    By Leslie Clark in forum Electrical Contracting Industry Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-Oct-17, 02:26 PM
  2. [Question] Fused distribution board
    By pes in forum Electrical Contracting Industry Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-Aug-13, 08:01 AM
  3. Distribution board over toilet
    By Dave A in forum Electrical Contracting Industry Forum
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 26-Jul-12, 09:22 PM
  4. Distribution Board regulations
    By Duncan in forum Electrical Contracting Industry Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28-Feb-11, 09:03 AM

Did you like this article? Share it with your favourite social network.

Did you like this article? Share it with your favourite social network.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •