Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: VAT on Car hire for a Tour Operator

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Port Elizabeth
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    VAT on Car hire for a Tour Operator

    We are a tour operator, hire cars for clients and charge VAT on the sale.

    As we pay VAT on the sale we reclaim the VAT on the purchase.

    SARS now telling us we are not allowed to recalim VAT on car hire, I believe they are misunderstanding the rules, Ik understand if it was for our personal transport it would not be reclaimable but its nit it is part of a VAT able sale.

    How do I agrue our case ?

  2. #2
    Silver Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Johannesburg
    Posts
    291
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 68 Times in 61 Posts
    Input tax on the supply of the car rental is denied in terms section 17(2)(c) of the Value-Added Tax Act. Can you explain why you think otherwise?

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Port Elizabeth
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    VAT ON CAR HIRE

    Quote Originally Posted by Andromeda View Post
    Input tax on the supply of the car rental is denied in terms section 17(2)(c) of the Value-Added Tax Act. Can you explain why you think otherwise?
    Because it is part of our business, we charge VAT on the sale, so should be able to claim relief on the expense. Exactly the same way as the car hire companies are allowed to reclaim the VAT one the purchase of the cars.

  4. #4
    Silver Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    Johannesburg
    Posts
    291
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 68 Times in 61 Posts
    Hi Colin, 17(2)(c)(i) gives the hire company an exemption, because hiring out of vehicles is what they do, like Avis and Budget. In your claim, you are their client and are merely passing the rental on to your client.

    I think there is actually a Practice Note about your scenario, but I can't find it.

    If you are successful with this against SARS, please post it here.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Port Elizabeth
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Andromeda View Post
    Hi Colin, 17(2)(c)(i) gives the hire company an exemption, because hiring out of vehicles is what they do, like Avis and Budget. In your claim, you are their client and are merely passing the rental on to your client.

    I think there is actually a Practice Note about your scenario, but I can't find it.

    If you are successful with this against SARS, please post it here.
    Many thanks will do.

    We have been reclaiming for the past 10 years, our SARS office has misunderstood,not being able to claim back car hire' applies to car rental personal or for employees.

    With the power of Google I found the rule on the car purchase, which applies to the hire car companies, I just need as you say to find the Practice Note and in this case Google is not my friend.

    I will inded post it when I have found it.

  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Gauteng
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Good day,

    You are referring to interpretation notes which can be downloaded from the SARS website.

    IN 42 dealing with tour operators;
    IN 82 dealing with motor cars.

    The matter raised can be resolved through the SARS objection phase subject to the time limits.


    Kind regards

  7. Thanks given for this post:

    AndyD (01-Jan-18)

  8. #7
    Silver Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Louis Trichardt
    Posts
    268
    Thanks
    52
    Thanked 39 Times in 35 Posts
    @colind, did you manage to object and convince SARS to reduce the assessment?

  9. #8
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Port Elizabeth
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Finally yes.

    We charge vat on the sale so were allowed to reclaim vat on the purchase.

    It is part of our business.

  10. Thanks given for this post:

    Andromeda (01-Aug-18)

Similar Threads

  1. [Question] Pest Control Operator Registration
    By Kyna in forum General Regulatory Compliance Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14-Aug-17, 04:35 PM
  2. Registration as a Pest Control Operator
    By landsberg1 in forum Pest Control Industry Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-Jan-16, 02:28 PM
  3. The "I am thinking about becoming a mini tour operator" thread
    By Pap_sak in forum General Business Forum
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 21-Nov-12, 09:57 AM
  4. Inane Call center operator scripts
    By Marq in forum Marketing Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 18-Aug-09, 03:47 PM

Did you like this article? Share it with your favourite social network.

Did you like this article? Share it with your favourite social network.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •