Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: firemans switch

  1. #1
    Suspended
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    2,346
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 254 Times in 209 Posts

    firemans switch

    havent done one of these in a while...

    some questions for you all smart fellas...these are not trick questions.

    1)multi story building for indutrial use..

    if i mount a high voltage sign on the outside wall on10 th floor of a building where do i install the firemans switch.


    2)shopping centre...(low voltage side for the firemans switch)

    if i mount a high voltage sign in a building right in the middle on a shop front...

    where to i get my supply...the shop...the common service DB?

    where do i run the wires...straight along the front above the shops in the common cable trays?

    where to i mount the firemans switch?

    can you use any cable surfix...T&E or armoured?

  2. #2
    Gold Member Sparks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Port Elizabeth
    Posts
    826
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 110 Times in 88 Posts
    7.13.10 Fireman’s switch

  3. #3
    Suspended
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    2,346
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 254 Times in 209 Posts
    any idea where i locate the switch if the high voltage sign is on the outside of a building 10 storeys up...at the main entrance?

  4. #4
    Silver Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    cape town
    Posts
    297
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 42 Times in 36 Posts
    if the front entrance is the most accessible logical place then i would put there. same with shopping centres . if the centre is locked at night,then all f/mans switched must be grouped outside the main entrance.

  5. #5
    Suspended
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    2,346
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 254 Times in 209 Posts
    thats what i thought but man thats a long cable to run....now we have to start looking at volt drop issues etc...i wonde rif a remote controlled switch would qualify.

  6. #6
    Silver Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    cape town
    Posts
    297
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 42 Times in 36 Posts
    dunno about a remote switch ,but the f,mans switch can switch a small relay instead of the load

  7. #7
    Suspended
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    2,346
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 254 Times in 209 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by bergie View Post
    dunno about a remote switch ,but the f,mans switch can switch a small relay instead of the load
    would even that be legal?

  8. #8
    Silver Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    cape town
    Posts
    297
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 42 Times in 36 Posts
    i dont see why not.the relay would switch a contactor. if the load was in any case too high for the f/mans switch it would be switched by a contactor.
    it would be fail safe as well.

Similar Threads

  1. Main Switch?
    By Sparks in forum Electrical Contracting Industry Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-Feb-11, 10:16 AM
  2. Don't forget to switch out the lights.
    By Dave A in forum Business Finance Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 16-Jan-09, 03:23 PM
  3. Lighting / Switch control
    By kza in forum Electrical Contracting Industry Forum
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 24-Jul-08, 08:02 PM
  4. Government to switch to open-source software
    By Dave A in forum Technology Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 23-Apr-07, 12:03 PM

Did you like this article? Share it with your favourite social network.

Did you like this article? Share it with your favourite social network.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •