Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Is it Legal for a Home Prepaid Meter and DB Board to be located on the outside wall?

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Is it Legal for a Home Prepaid Meter and DB Board to be located on the outside wall?

    Hi There, As per the above question in the title, I'm in the process of buying a house and couldn't quite understand why it would be like this.

    The estate agent seems to think that its quite within the regulations and is sure that the Electrical Cert will clear it

    Could any of you shed some light on this?

  2. #2
    Bronze Member ACEsterhuizen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    130
    Thanks
    79
    Thanked 18 Times in 14 Posts
    I take it this is an "existing installation" and would therefor only require to fall under Clause 5 General safety Regulations. Here is a few regs that comes to mind:

    5.2.8 Positioning and accessibility of electrical equipment:

    Electrical equipment shall be so positioned that
    a) it does not impair the functioning or safety of other equipment,
    b) it is readily accessible for installation, replacement, operation, testing,
    inspection, maintenance and repair (see 6.6.1.9 and 6.9.4 for the
    main switch)
    . All parts of the installation shall be accessible without
    the need to enter any adjoining premises (for example, in an
    apartment building),
    Amdt 3

    Page 73

    c) there is easy access to its location,
    d) it is not likely to be physically damaged, Amdt 3
    e) dust or moisture is not likely to accumulate on live or other parts and
    cause flashover, and Amdt 3

    f) where the distribution board is concealed by a cupboard or other
    covering, the notice for live electrical apparatus referred to in annex Q
    shall be in a conspicuous place indicating the position of the distribution
    board. Amdt 3; amdt 5

  3. #3
    Diamond Member AndyD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    4,403
    Thanks
    513
    Thanked 854 Times in 687 Posts
    Some of the pre-paid meters have a main meter that can be mounted somewhere remote and it comes with a separate remote wireless keypad that you can put anywhere in the house, is it one of those perhaps? Maybe you can attach a photo of the meter and we should be able to give you more info.
    _______________________________________________
    I am special and so is Vanash.
    _______________________________________________

  4. #4
    Gold Member Sparks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Port Elizabeth
    Posts
    826
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 112 Times in 90 Posts
    The meter may be but not the DB Board. I suggest you insist on an independently issued electrical certificate before you finalise the purchase. The estate agent is required by law to obtain one even before advertising the property for sale. It is for your benefit that there is a sticky at the beginning of this forum explaining the Certificate of Compliance.

  5. #5
    Site Caretaker Dave A's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Durban, South Africa
    Posts
    20,980
    Thanks
    3,055
    Thanked 2,463 Times in 2,068 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by Sparks View Post
    The meter may be but not the DB Board.
    Interesting. Which part of SANS 10124-1 would the location be in contravention of?
    The trouble with opportunity is it normally comes dressed up as work.

  6. #6
    Bronze Member ACEsterhuizen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    130
    Thanks
    79
    Thanked 18 Times in 14 Posts
    Maybe this could be an indication that a consumer's db box cannot be installed on an outside wall?

    6.9.4 Main switch-disconnectors

    The main switch-disconnector on each distribution board shall be easily
    accessible. (See also 6.6.1.6 and 6.6.1.9.) If, owing to the nature of the
    installation, it is necessary to be able to interrupt the supply immediately, the
    switch-disconnector shall be so installed that it can be rapidly identified and
    operated.


    6.6.1.2 A distribution board shall comply with the requirements of clause 5. (already referred to in previous post)

    6.6.1.9 Distribution boards shall be so positioned and arranged as to
    ensure safe operation and maintenance (see 5.2.8). (already referred to in previous post)

  7. #7
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi Guys, thanks for all the posts, this is what I was referring to
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_2391z.jpg 
Views:	98 
Size:	27.2 KB 
ID:	5293   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_2392z.jpg 
Views:	83 
Size:	23.5 KB 
ID:	5294  

  8. #8
    Gold Member Sparks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Port Elizabeth
    Posts
    826
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 112 Times in 90 Posts
    Not acceptable. That is an "interior" surface board. It my not be used outside. The wooden box is an attempt to protect it but it does not meet the water/dust protection requirements for an "exterior" board.

Similar Threads

  1. Indoor LED Wall Washer
    By AndyD in forum Electrical Contracting Industry Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 29-May-14, 08:15 PM
  2. How to install a prepaid meter for a flat ?
    By I.Sparks in forum Electrical Contracting Industry Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15-Jan-14, 12:45 PM
  3. Prepaid electricity meter - Pretoria
    By Chrisjan B in forum General Chat Forum
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 19-Mar-13, 08:21 AM
  4. The legal aid board
    By Vanash Naick in forum General Chat Forum
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 23-Feb-12, 01:18 PM

Did you like this article? Share it with your favourite social network.

Did you like this article? Share it with your favourite social network.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •