Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Donation Tax compliance

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Lenasia, Jhb
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Donation Tax compliance

    I have received a donation letter from a NGO, but they are not registered under SARS Section 18A. Will I be allowed use the letter in my tax submission?

  2. #2
    Platinum Member Mike C's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Durban
    Posts
    2,240
    Thanks
    207
    Thanked 310 Times in 268 Posts
    I don't think so Aarti. A phonecall to SARS though might give you a definitive answer though.
    An education isn't how much you have committed to memory, or even how much you know. It's being able to differentiate between what you do know and what you don't. - Anatole France

  3. Thanks given for this post:

    Aarti (22-Jul-14)

  4. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Lenasia, Jhb
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thank you,will do so.

  5. #4
    Silver Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Louis Trichardt
    Posts
    262
    Thanks
    52
    Thanked 39 Times in 35 Posts
    Morning, if they have a PBO number, you will be allowed to deduct the donation.

  6. Thanks given for this post:

    Dave A (23-Jul-14)

Similar Threads

  1. [Question] Donation from Mother to Children
    By Roger15 in forum Tax Forum
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 15-Nov-13, 10:33 AM
  2. donation to son
    By Thugnificent in forum Tax Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-Sep-13, 01:34 PM
  3. Photocopier Donation
    By Yvonne in forum General Chat Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22-Sep-08, 07:46 AM

Did you like this article? Share it with your favourite social network.

Did you like this article? Share it with your favourite social network.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •