Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: CIPC - Companies

  1. #1
    Full Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    61
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    CIPC - Companies

    Hi there,

    Is a company(Pty) Ltd required to submit a liabilities exceed assets letter like CC's are required by the Act to do so?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Vanderbijlpark
    Posts
    886
    Thanks
    83
    Thanked 381 Times in 298 Posts
    It depends on whether or not the the person is an independent reviewer or auditor.

    In the case of auditor, trading in insolvent circumstances is not a defined reportable irregularity in terms of section 1 of the Auditing Professions Act.

    In the case of an independent review, the requirements are (oddly) more onerous. Regulation 29(1)(b) of the Act defines an RI as "any act or omission committed by any person responsible for the management of a company, which-
    (i) unlawfully has caused or is likely to cause material financial loss to the company or to any member, shareholder, creditor or investor of the company in respect of his, her or its dealings with that entity; or
    (ii) is fraudulent or amounts to theft; or
    (iii) causes or has caused the company to trade under insolvent circumstances.

    SAICA is of the opinion that until CIPC issue a practice note to explain what is meant by insolvent circumstances, Independent Reviewers are advised report any insolvency (commercial and factual insolvency) to CIPC as a RI in order to comply with the regulations.

    Note that it is as such not a requirement that the company or cc make such a submission, but a require that the accounting officer (for cc's) or independent reviewer do so.

  3. Thanks given for this post:

    Dave A (19-Sep-13)

  4. #3
    Site Caretaker Dave A's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Durban, South Africa
    Posts
    20,979
    Thanks
    3,055
    Thanked 2,462 Times in 2,067 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by CLIVE-TRIANGLE View Post
    SAICA is of the opinion that until CIPC issue a practice note to explain what is meant by insolvent circumstances, Independent Reviewers are advised report any insolvency (commercial and factual insolvency) to CIPC as a RI in order to comply with the regulations.
    Would that include situations where the deficit is adequately covered by a subordinated loan?
    The trouble with opportunity is it normally comes dressed up as work.

  5. #4
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Vanderbijlpark
    Posts
    886
    Thanks
    83
    Thanked 381 Times in 298 Posts
    If it is not commercially insolvent, I would say no. (That's only an opinion.)
    If it is both factually and commercially insolvent, then yes. If the loans are already subordinated, then that is mentioned in the report. If not, then it is mentioned in the follow up report that is required 20 days after the initial report.

Similar Threads

  1. CIPC Fees, another minefield
    By Leecatt in forum Electrical Contracting Industry Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-Jul-13, 10:58 AM
  2. CIPC about to deregister again
    By Taxempt in forum General Regulatory Compliance Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29-Jan-13, 09:17 AM
  3. New companies Act legal and accounting requirements for a Private Companies
    By Dastan Kieton in forum Business Finance Forum
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-Nov-12, 07:47 AM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 30-May-12, 12:54 PM
  5. incompetent cipc
    By murdock in forum General Business Forum
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 30-Aug-11, 10:30 AM

Tags for this Thread

Did you like this article? Share it with your favourite social network.

Did you like this article? Share it with your favourite social network.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •