Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Pastel Partner 11 Interstore Transfer

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Durban
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Pastel Partner 11 Interstore Transfer

    Hi


    When I try processing an inventory transfer only one store show on the list whereas there should have been four stores.

    The new store has been created but I cannot see it when trying to do a Interstore Transfer.

    Ia m using Pastel Partner 11

    Any help will be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Platinum Member Neville Bailey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Morningside, Durban
    Posts
    2,373
    Thanks
    35
    Thanked 392 Times in 339 Posts
    Hi Farhad, have you linked all your inventory items to all your stores?

    I am not at my computer at the moment but, if my memory serves me right, you need to go to Edit...Inventory...Stores and then, for each store, link it to every inventory item.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Durban
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi Neville

    Thanks for the feedback. Will try it and revert to you thanks.

    Tried linking invetory item to Store and tried doing the Interstore Transfer and it not work.

    The problem is that the stores has been created and when I am trying to do an Interstore transfer it only bringing up one.

    I would like to know what happen to the other three stores?

    Farhad

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Durban
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi Neville

    I tried your suggestion and did not work.

    Any other suggestion I can try to resolve problem

    Thanks

    farhad

  5. #5
    Platinum Member Neville Bailey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Morningside, Durban
    Posts
    2,373
    Thanks
    35
    Thanked 392 Times in 339 Posts
    Perhaps your user profile has not been set up to allow you access to certain stores (this only applies if you are not set up as a supervisor).

    Log on as a supervisor and then go to Setup...Users/Passwords...Users.

    Look up your user name and then, at the bottom right, click on the Store Access button. Make sure the stores that you need are ticked.
    Neville Bailey - Pastel Accounting Consultant and Photographer
    neville@accountingsoftwaresupport.co.za
    www.accountingsoftwaresupport.co.za
    View Neville Bailey Photography

    "Give every person more in use value than you take from them in cash value."
    WALLACE WATTLES (1860-1911)

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Durban
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi Neville

    I did as you said and supervisor rights are all enabled.

    When I go into View / Inventory / Listings / Stores - I can see all 4 stores (001, 002, 003, 004)

    The moment I go into Process / Inventory Journals / Interstore transfer / Only 1 Store appears. (001)

    Could it be that the database is corrupted?

    Thanks

  7. #7
    Platinum Member Neville Bailey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Morningside, Durban
    Posts
    2,373
    Thanks
    35
    Thanked 392 Times in 339 Posts
    Farhad, I think I need to log onto your system remotely via TeamViewer, so that I can see where the problem might be.

    If you have not got TeamViewer, you can download it from here. You can call me on 0824567881. I will be available from now until about 4.30pm, otherwise tomorrow morning at 8am.
    Neville Bailey - Pastel Accounting Consultant and Photographer
    neville@accountingsoftwaresupport.co.za
    www.accountingsoftwaresupport.co.za
    View Neville Bailey Photography

    "Give every person more in use value than you take from them in cash value."
    WALLACE WATTLES (1860-1911)

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Durban
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi Neville

    Will contact you tomorrow and I really appreciate your help

    Thanks

  9. #9
    Platinum Member Neville Bailey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Morningside, Durban
    Posts
    2,373
    Thanks
    35
    Thanked 392 Times in 339 Posts
    All's well that ends well. Farhad's database had some corruption in it which I managed to fix.

    The problem had me going for a while!
    Neville Bailey - Pastel Accounting Consultant and Photographer
    neville@accountingsoftwaresupport.co.za
    www.accountingsoftwaresupport.co.za
    View Neville Bailey Photography

    "Give every person more in use value than you take from them in cash value."
    WALLACE WATTLES (1860-1911)

  10. Thank given for this post:

    Dave A (06-Oct-12), farhad (08-Oct-12)

  11. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Durban
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi Neville

    Thanks a million for your help. Everything seems to be working fine.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. [Question] Pastel Partner v 9.3.4
    By Martinco in forum Accounting Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-Jan-16, 05:17 PM
  2. Pastel Partner
    By nkm in forum Accounting Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22-Feb-12, 08:52 AM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14-Apr-11, 11:22 AM
  4. [Question] Pastel Partner
    By Goop in forum General Business Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 15-Aug-10, 06:58 PM
  5. [Question] Help with Pastel Payroll Partner
    By celly007 in forum Tax Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 17-Sep-09, 10:25 AM

Did you like this article? Share it with your favourite social network.

Did you like this article? Share it with your favourite social network.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •