Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Earth loop impedance and prospective short circuit (PSC)

  1. #1
    Bronze Member mikilianis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Cape Town South Africa
    Posts
    124
    Thanks
    164
    Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts

    Earth loop impedance and prospective short circuit (PSC)


    I am a bit confused I was going through some old notes of mine and came across earth-loop impedance test:main switch with a value .74 then Prospective shot circuit with a value .297 is there a formula that is used I have forgotten.Then all the referances I have are for single phase are there any calcs for three phases

  2. #2
    Diamond Member AndyD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    4,403
    Thanks
    513
    Thanked 854 Times in 687 Posts
    I'm not fully understanding your question but with PSCC it's a live to neutral fault. EFLI would obviously dictate the current in a live to earth fault.
    _______________________________________________
    I am special and so is Vanash.
    _______________________________________________

  3. Thanks given for this post:

    mikilianis (18-Sep-12)

  4. #3
    Site Caretaker Dave A's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Durban, South Africa
    Posts
    20,978
    Thanks
    3,055
    Thanked 2,462 Times in 2,067 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by mikilianis View Post
    Then all the referances I have are for single phase are there any calcs for three phases
    The formulas needed to calculate PSCC are set out in section 8.5 of SANS 10142-1.
    The trouble with opportunity is it normally comes dressed up as work.

  5. Thanks given for this post:

    mikilianis (18-Sep-12)

  6. #4
    Silver Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    cape town
    Posts
    297
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 42 Times in 36 Posts
    the oldest formula in the book. R= V/I use 297 amps not 0.297kA

  7. Thanks given for this post:

    mikilianis (18-Sep-12)

  8. #5
    Full Member MullerR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Lady Grey
    Posts
    44
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
    Question:
    When I calculate the PSCC (v/r), I get 120A (228v/1.90ohm), but when measured with tester, it reads 674.5A. Why such a big difference? The Measurement for Earth loop (Ze) is 0.36ohm which is fine, cause it is lower that the 1.90ohm. Im just concerned why the high PSCC reading in comparison with PSCC Calculation.. It is still lower that the kA rating of mainswitch though.

  9. #6
    Site Caretaker Dave A's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Durban, South Africa
    Posts
    20,978
    Thanks
    3,055
    Thanked 2,462 Times in 2,067 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12
    I'm guessing you measured the 1.9 ohm resistance...
    If yes, you're likely getting inductive resistance from the coil distorting your reading.

    Assuming for a moment that the actual line resistance for live to neutral is similar to your Earth loop reading, 228v / 0.36 ohms = 633.33 Amps.
    The trouble with opportunity is it normally comes dressed up as work.

  10. #7
    Diamond Member AndyD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    4,403
    Thanks
    513
    Thanked 854 Times in 687 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Dave A View Post
    .......Assuming for a moment that the actual line resistance for live to neutral is similar to your Earth loop reading, 228v / 0.36 ohms = 633.33 Amps.
    If it's a supply with a TN-C-S earthing arrangement the Ze and Zn should be near as dammit identical so PSCC should be the same as PEFC.

    I'd suspect there's an inaccuracy with the 1.9 ohms you've used in your calculation, it does sound very high. How did you get this figure? If this is a 60A domestic supply the calculated PSCC of 120A would be too low to make required disconnect times if it's a c-curve 60A main breaker.
    _______________________________________________
    I am special and so is Vanash.
    _______________________________________________

  11. Thanks given for this post:

    MullerR (21-Jan-16)

  12. #8
    Full Member MullerR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Lady Grey
    Posts
    44
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
    My voltage is 228v. The main switch is 60A, thus to calculate Earth loop, it is v/2x1 -> 228/120=1.90ohm. The actual Earth loop reading with earth loop and PSCC tester is 0.36ohm which is correct, as it is lower than the 1.90ohm. Now, when I calculate the PSCC (v/r) must i use the calculated Resistance or the Measured Resistance? When I use the calculated resistance I get 228/1.90 = 120A. When I use the measured resistance I get 228/0.36 = 633.33A, which is closer to the actual PSCC reading of 674.5A. Please bare with me here, Ive done my training in 2010 and ever did coc's till now, so im still a bit rusted. Hope you dont mind me asking lot of 'stupid' questions.

  13. #9
    Site Caretaker Dave A's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Durban, South Africa
    Posts
    20,978
    Thanks
    3,055
    Thanked 2,462 Times in 2,067 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by MullerR View Post
    My voltage is 228v. The main switch is 60A, thus to calculate Earth loop, it is v/2x1 -> 228/120=1.90ohm.
    That's your upper limit threshold allowed - not the actual earth loop value (be that calculated or measured).
    The trouble with opportunity is it normally comes dressed up as work.

  14. #10
    Full Member MullerR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Lady Grey
    Posts
    44
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
    Yes that im aware of. The measured value must not be more than the calculated value, as the calculated value is the upper limit threshold as you mentioned. My question now, when i calculate the value of the pscc, must i use the earth loop value calculated (1.90ohm) or the measured value (0.36ohm) to get the pscc? Because when i use the measured value of 0.36ohm, I get 633A which is closer to the pscc measurement of 674A.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. [Question] Loop Impedance
    By C-Cam in forum Electrical Contracting Industry Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26-May-12, 05:56 PM
  2. buzzzing circuit breaker
    By murdock in forum Electrical Contracting Industry Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-Mar-11, 10:47 AM
  3. why do lights blow regularly on one circuit & very seldom on another, both supplied f
    By harveya in forum Electrical Contracting Industry Forum
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 20-Nov-10, 10:38 PM
  4. Circuit breakers
    By adrianh in forum Electrical Contracting Industry Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 25-May-10, 12:37 AM
  5. Software program for electrical circuit diagrams
    By mikilianis in forum Electrical Contracting Industry Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-Jan-09, 02:10 PM

Did you like this article? Share it with your favourite social network.

Did you like this article? Share it with your favourite social network.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •