Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Programming Code Hopping Remotes

  1. #1
    Platinum Member AmithS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    1,061
    Thanks
    163
    Thanked 58 Times in 54 Posts

    Programming Code Hopping Remotes

    Hello Everyone,

    Does anyone know how to program code hopping remotes used for alarms and automated gates. I know you need to bridge out some pins on the receiver side and perform some sequence with the remote and receiver.

    I need to program a remote and cannot find the instruction sheet and cannot remember how to as I did this years ago.

    Will appreciate any help.

    Thanks,

  2. #2
    Diamond Member Justloadit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Johannesburg
    Posts
    2,704
    Thanks
    89
    Thanked 552 Times in 468 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    Depends on the manufacturer. Best bet would be to call them.
    Victor - Knowledge is a blessing or a curse, your current circumstances make you decide!
    Solar and LED lighting solutions - www.microsolve.co.za

  3. #3
    Suspended
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Johannesburg
    Posts
    893
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 61 Times in 54 Posts
    Depends on what remote and receiver it is ............... post a photoraph of them and I will tell you how.

  4. #4
    Diamond Member tec0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    4,283
    Thanks
    1,666
    Thanked 441 Times in 388 Posts
    Blog Entries
    3
    The remotes I am use to are a bit more basic. It has a series of dipswitches and as long as it is the same type of control it only needs the correct dipswitch sequence that is found on the older remote and they always worked.

    But I imagine that yours may be a bit more tricky? I do know that most shops have a device that can scan your remote and they can easily mach it. Again it doesn’t work on all models put it is worth it to try.
    peace is a state of mind
    Disclaimer: everything written by me can be considered as fictional.

  5. #5
    Suspended
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Johannesburg
    Posts
    893
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 61 Times in 54 Posts
    The remotes I am use to are a bit more basic. It has a series of dipswitches and as long as it is the same type of control it only needs the correct dipswitch sequence that is found on the older remote and they always worked

    And that is old technology and can be copied by anyone.

  6. #6
    Diamond Member tec0's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    4,283
    Thanks
    1,666
    Thanked 441 Times in 388 Posts
    Blog Entries
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Kevinb View Post
    And that is old technology and can be copied by anyone.
    I never had that problem actually. I figured if they wish to open the gate they can just take it of its rail? The truth is the basic gate is really not that safe. I know if you manually lock it, [and I do] it becomes more of a challenge but Almost no one does that these days.
    peace is a state of mind
    Disclaimer: everything written by me can be considered as fictional.

  7. #7
    Suspended
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Johannesburg
    Posts
    893
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 61 Times in 54 Posts
    Sure tec. ............... Sing let me have a description or photo of that remote and I will tell u how to programme it :-)

  8. #8
    Platinum Member AmithS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    1,061
    Thanks
    163
    Thanked 58 Times in 54 Posts
    Thanks kevin I will post 1 tomorrow

  9. #9
    Platinum Member AmithS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    1,061
    Thanks
    163
    Thanked 58 Times in 54 Posts
    Hi Kevin,

    Here is a picture of the remote so far, I had a hectic day and didn't manage to get the receiver picture, will post it shortly.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2012-06-14 15.34.44.jpg 
Views:	21 
Size:	29.0 KB 
ID:	2643

    The other remotes are all 4 button but identical type to the above, the receiver is a two channel receiver. I basically only want the 1 function on this remote. If that makes any sense?

  10. #10
    Diamond Member AndyD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    4,540
    Thanks
    525
    Thanked 863 Times in 696 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Kevinb View Post
    And that is old technology and can be copied by anyone.
    There is a workaround that allows you to reconfigure your transmitter as a generic unit for some rolling code systems based on the Keyloq system. It exploits allowance windows built into the system for redundant keypresses on the transmitter. Ready configured units are available on ebay and they're DMCA compliant as well

    Plugging the bugs even with the later rolling code protocols is an ongoing cat and mouse game. They're not as secure as the marketing suggests.
    _______________________________________________
    I am special and so is Vanash.
    _______________________________________________

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Android programming
    By adrianh in forum Technology Forum
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 04-Mar-12, 05:01 PM
  2. Remotes and your vehicle
    By wynn in forum Scam Alert Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-Sep-11, 08:12 AM
  3. Help with HTML code
    By Vincent in forum Technology Forum
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-Feb-08, 01:59 AM
  4. The job hopping professionals.
    By Dave A in forum General Business Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21-Nov-06, 11:33 AM

Did you like this article? Share it with your favourite social network.

Did you like this article? Share it with your favourite social network.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •