Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: TFSA upgrade to 4.1.12

  1. #1
    Site Caretaker Dave A's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Durban, South Africa
    Posts
    20,979
    Thanks
    3,055
    Thanked 2,462 Times in 2,067 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12

    TFSA upgrade to 4.1.12

    I've just done a software upgrade, and it was a little more bumpy than usual.

    Pleas keep an eye out for anything that doesn't seem to be working as it should.
    And if you find anything let me know in this thread, please.
    The trouble with opportunity is it normally comes dressed up as work.

  2. Thank given for this post:

    Blurock (08-May-12), tec0 (07-May-12)

  3. #2
    Platinum Member Mike C's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Durban
    Posts
    2,240
    Thanks
    207
    Thanked 310 Times in 268 Posts
    Will do Dave!

    Ever heard the phrase: "Feeling lucky? Then try updating your software!"
    An education isn't how much you have committed to memory, or even how much you know. It's being able to differentiate between what you do know and what you don't. - Anatole France

  4. #3
    Diamond Member AndyD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    4,403
    Thanks
    513
    Thanked 854 Times in 687 Posts
    My page timeout problem is back. I had it awhile ago and it mysteriously fixed itself after a few weeks but it's back
    _______________________________________________
    I am special and so is Vanash.
    _______________________________________________

  5. #4
    Suspended
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    2,346
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 254 Times in 209 Posts
    dave...i dont know if you have noticed by my replies...its put me in a bad mood...is there any way you could fix that?

  6. #5
    Site Caretaker Dave A's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Durban, South Africa
    Posts
    20,979
    Thanks
    3,055
    Thanked 2,462 Times in 2,067 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12
    @Andy - That's something I've experienced myself on the odd occassion. Best I can tell it's pretty much ISP conditions dependant that occurs when some aspect of AJAX handling is deprioritised.

    @murdock - Not really - perhaps your wife could help with some destress therapy?
    The trouble with opportunity is it normally comes dressed up as work.

  7. #6
    Platinum Member Mike C's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Durban
    Posts
    2,240
    Thanks
    207
    Thanked 310 Times in 268 Posts
    I have just noticed that the spell check is on USA. I haven't noticed that before. Don't know if it is part of the upgrade?
    An education isn't how much you have committed to memory, or even how much you know. It's being able to differentiate between what you do know and what you don't. - Anatole France

  8. #7
    Site Caretaker Dave A's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Durban, South Africa
    Posts
    20,979
    Thanks
    3,055
    Thanked 2,462 Times in 2,067 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12
    The spellchecker uses IESpell which reportedly supports 3 variants (US, UK and Canadian) of the English Language.

    In IE select Tools > ieSpell options and modify to suit.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	iespell-setup.JPG 
Views:	43 
Size:	33.2 KB 
ID:	2522
    The trouble with opportunity is it normally comes dressed up as work.

  9. #8
    Platinum Member Mike C's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Durban
    Posts
    2,240
    Thanks
    207
    Thanked 310 Times in 268 Posts
    Ah! So I am probably noticing the difference because I have changed to Firefox! Thanks for the reply Dave.
    An education isn't how much you have committed to memory, or even how much you know. It's being able to differentiate between what you do know and what you don't. - Anatole France

  10. #9
    Site Caretaker Dave A's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Durban, South Africa
    Posts
    20,979
    Thanks
    3,055
    Thanked 2,462 Times in 2,067 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12
    There probably is a language setting in Firefox's spellchecker too, Mike. The crux is it's a setting on your side.
    The trouble with opportunity is it normally comes dressed up as work.

  11. Thank given for this post:

    AndyD (08-May-12), Mike C (08-May-12)

  12. #10
    Platinum Member Mike C's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Durban
    Posts
    2,240
    Thanks
    207
    Thanked 310 Times in 268 Posts
    Yep - you are quite right! Firefox 13 doesn't have options for British or South African dictionaries yet. Thanks for your help.
    An education isn't how much you have committed to memory, or even how much you know. It's being able to differentiate between what you do know and what you don't. - Anatole France

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. [Question] laptop upgrade
    By murdock in forum Technology Forum
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 28-Mar-12, 12:36 PM
  2. TFSA upgrade to 4.1.7
    By Dave A in forum Administrative issues
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 22-Nov-11, 12:33 PM
  3. Upgrade on Cellphone Contract
    By Singhms in forum General Chat Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19-May-11, 02:45 PM
  4. Upgrade to vB 3.7 Beta
    By Dave A in forum Administrative issues
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 31-Mar-08, 01:26 PM
  5. Massive upgrade and add-ons coming.
    By Dave A in forum Administrative issues
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 30-Oct-07, 08:32 PM

Did you like this article? Share it with your favourite social network.

Did you like this article? Share it with your favourite social network.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •