Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: computer speed

  1. #1
    Suspended
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    2,346
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 254 Times in 209 Posts

    computer speed

    a couple of months ago i upgraded my laptop...thinking that i would now have a really fast computer that would switch on a faster...no more waiting while loading programs or internet websites etc...

    i must have done something wrong or there must be a setting which requires adjustment.

    when i first switched on the machine...man i thought this is what i expected...in fact it was until the updates started from microsoft...now the new computer is just a slow as the old one was...yet i have an i5 with the what was the fastest processor...500 gig hard drive...4 gig ram etc etc ...now i use both laptops because while i am waiting for the one i use the other...it ridiculous...everytime i switch the thing on there are updates then it shuts down and reboots...then you have to wait while it conficues...etc etc...and slowly but surely it is taking longer to load programs...i dont need all the fancy bits that microsaft offers i just want a simple fast computer to run all my old programs for work and access the internet to search for stuff and have my chirp on the forums...it is such a pity i couldnt have just turbo charged my old laptop...which ran fine with windows xp pro...and i could run all my work programs...now i have to use vitual xp to run the porograms.

    what have i done wrong...or what do i have to do to speed it up...and is it a good idea to stop the updates?

  2. #2
    Bronze Member rfnel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Germiston
    Posts
    196
    Thanks
    120
    Thanked 41 Times in 31 Posts
    Blog Entries
    4
    Murdock, what version of Windows are you using? Did your laptop come with a Windows installation disk?

    If you look at the task manager, are there any processes eating up most of your memory and/or CPU?
    "Fortune favours the bold" - Virgil
    Riaan Nel
    Freelance Software Development | LinkedIn | Skype

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    East London
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi Murdock,

    I have found that all laptops/desktops that run windows as an operating system do degrade in speed over time. I would suggest you get yourself a utility like Glary Utilities, there is a free version available, and run through the different areas to optimise you laptop. (http://www.glarysoft.com/)

    Personally I do not switch off the Windows updates, as I believe they are released for a reason. What you could do however is to change the way the updates are effected on your laptop, say for example, set it so that it tells you about the updates, but does not automatically install them. Then you can later on when you have the time and its convenient to you, authorise the updates you require and let windows perform them for you. Using a laptop the ideal time to do this is obviously when you are not connected via your 3G, but rather are connected to the internet via your office network or an ADSL line. (Some updates can consume huge chuncks of your available bandwidth).

    Regards
    Marius

  4. #4
    Diamond Member Blurock's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Durban
    Posts
    3,439
    Thanks
    660
    Thanked 765 Times in 630 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    Well, I do not think I am qualified to decide which updates to allow or not. An update should be there for a purpose, not so?

    While on the topic of speed. Is a broadband speed of 100 mbps. good enough? How do I increase it? I currently use an ADSL Bullion 800VGT router.
    Excellence is not a skill; its an attitude...

  5. #5
    Gold Member Chrisjan B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    GEORGE
    Posts
    610
    Thanks
    234
    Thanked 72 Times in 65 Posts
    While on the topic of speed. Is a broadband speed of 100 mbps. good enough? How do I increase it? I currently use an ADSL Bullion 800VGT router.

    Hellishly fast but possible a typo - maybe 10 Mbps?

    BOVER Technologies
    - computer sales and TeamViewer support
    Elmine Botha Freelance Photographer - Photographer/ Videographer

  6. #6
    Suspended
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Johannesburg
    Posts
    893
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 61 Times in 54 Posts
    I have found that if I delete my cookies on a regular basis it sorts out a lot of the speed issues. In fact I have my laptop on a setting which deletes all history and cookies whenever I exit from windows.

  7. #7
    Gold Member Chrisjan B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    GEORGE
    Posts
    610
    Thanks
    234
    Thanked 72 Times in 65 Posts
    Read this article from PC Pitstop - http://techtalk.pcpitstop.com/2012/0...new-computer/?

    BOVER Technologies
    - computer sales and TeamViewer support
    Elmine Botha Freelance Photographer - Photographer/ Videographer

  8. #8
    Diamond Member Blurock's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Durban
    Posts
    3,439
    Thanks
    660
    Thanked 765 Times in 630 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by chrismine View Post
    Hellishly fast but possible a typo - maybe 10 Mbps?
    That's what my PC is telling me. Or is that just the LAN connection?
    Excellence is not a skill; its an attitude...

  9. #9
    Gold Member Chrisjan B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    GEORGE
    Posts
    610
    Thanks
    234
    Thanked 72 Times in 65 Posts
    That is only the LAN connection - sorry...
    Go to www.speedtest.net on do a test - you can post the results here...

    Mine - http://www.speedtest.net/result/1777535512.png
    The best Telkom can offer...

    BOVER Technologies
    - computer sales and TeamViewer support
    Elmine Botha Freelance Photographer - Photographer/ Videographer

  10. Thanks given for this post:

    Blurock (17-Feb-12)

  11. #10
    Diamond Member AndyD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    4,403
    Thanks
    513
    Thanked 854 Times in 687 Posts
    I'm guessing that's your speed between the PC and the router. You'd need to be directly on the backbone to get a true 100Mbps ADSL in this country, as far as I know the fastest ADSL generally available (via the land line) is 10Mb.
    _______________________________________________
    I am special and so is Vanash.
    _______________________________________________

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. [Question] varible speed drives
    By murdock in forum Electrical Contracting Industry Forum
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 28-Oct-11, 06:54 AM
  2. Speed up your startup
    By IanF in forum Technology Forum
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 10-Feb-11, 10:26 AM
  3. Browsing speed
    By Dave A in forum Technology Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 28-May-08, 11:07 AM
  4. Speed limits.
    By Dave A in forum General Business Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 21-Aug-06, 01:32 PM

Did you like this article? Share it with your favourite social network.

Did you like this article? Share it with your favourite social network.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •