Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Vat on Fringe benefit - medical expenses

  1. #1
    Email problem
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Pretoria
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Vat on Fringe benefit - medical expenses

    I have a question:

    A company is currently paying expenses on behalf of their employees.
    They are medical expenses (dental, doctors, medicines, scan, etc).
    The company is not a registered medical service provider.

    What is the Vat implications on the payment of the medical bill using the following scenario as an example:

    The employee goes to a doctor and the doctor charges R114 (incl. Vat).
    The bill is send to the company for payment. The company pays the doctor R114.00
    The company is Vat Registered.

    Questions:
    1. Is the fringe benefit to the employee R114.00 or R100.00?
    2. Because the employer is a registered Vat vendor, are they allowed to deduct the Vat from the employee (additional deduction screen on VIP will be created for this purpose)

    It would be appreciated is you can substantiate your answers with reference to the Act(s).

  2. #2
    Diamond Member Justloadit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Johannesburg
    Posts
    2,671
    Thanks
    88
    Thanked 544 Times in 460 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    I would assume that the fringe benefit amount would be VAT inclusive. Had the employee paid, it would include VAT.
    Now I am not sure how you would deal with the VAT portion of the actual medical bill payment, my understanding of the VAT rules, are that you can not claim VAT as an input on expenses which do not generate direct income to the company. Please ensure that you get professional advice on this, as this can come back and bite you later on.
    Victor - Knowledge is a blessing or a curse, your current circumstances make you decide!
    Solar and LED lighting solutions - www.microsolve.co.za

  3. #3
    Silver Member geraldenek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Somerset West
    Posts
    229
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 112 Times in 80 Posts
    you can claim the VAT on the medical bill and the fringe benefit should exclude the VAT amount.

    you can go to www.acts.co.za under the VAT act : Act 17(2)(vii)
    Geraldene Kapp
    Professional Tax Help
    www.mytaxhelp.co.za

  4. #4
    Site Caretaker Dave A's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Durban, South Africa
    Posts
    20,977
    Thanks
    3,055
    Thanked 2,462 Times in 2,067 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12
    Just patching together what Geraldine refers to:
    Notwithstanding anything in this Act to the contrary, a vendor, shall not be entitled to deduct from the sum of the amounts of output tax and refunds contemplated in section 16(3), any amount of input tax-
    in respect of goods or services acquired by such vendor to the extent that such goods or services are acquired for the purposes of entertainment: Provided that this paragraph shall not apply where-
    such goods or services are acquired by a vendor for an employee or office holder of such vendor, that are incidental to the admission into a medical care facility.
    So Geraldine is clearly on the money in terms of claiming the input VAT.

    What has me wondering on the declared fringe benefit side of this is I recall reading a comment on vehicle allowances a while ago - along the lines that the VAT must be included in the calculation of the value of the fringe benefit.

    Any handy chapter and verse reference for that part of this? - just to make sure.
    The trouble with opportunity is it normally comes dressed up as work.

  5. #5
    Silver Member geraldenek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Somerset West
    Posts
    229
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 112 Times in 80 Posts
    Dave, had to do a lot of reading on this

    The only thing i can find is from SARS on medical cost fringe benefits : "Value to be placed on the benefit in terms of Paragraph 12B of the 7th Schedule shall be the amount incurred by the employer (directly or indirectly) in respect of any medical, dental and similar services, hospital services, nursing services or medicines in respect of that employee, his / her spouse, child or other relative or dependants." http://www.sars.gov.za/home.asp?pid=...0an%20employer

    in this case the amount incurred was the excluding amount as this is what the employer paid.

    as for mentioning the use of a motor vehicle - it is also calculated excluding vat see attached under number 2
    Geraldene Kapp
    Professional Tax Help
    www.mytaxhelp.co.za

  6. Thanks given for this post:

    Dave A (01-Sep-11)

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Johannesburg
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts
    Hi Dave, Geraldene

    From a PAYE perspective, the term "determined value" was changed to include VAT when calculating the fringe benefit. However, when calculating the deemed output tax on the fringe benefit (s. 18(3) of VAT Act read with regulation 2835), the term "determined value" is used again but this time same includes excludes VAT.

    It follows that you should include the VAT when calculating the fringe benefit but exclude same when determining the deemed output tax.
    Last edited by Dave A; 21-Sep-11 at 09:07 PM. Reason: correction per next post

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Johannesburg
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by bammer View Post
    same includes VAT.
    Typo, should be "excludes"

  9. #8
    Site Caretaker Dave A's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Durban, South Africa
    Posts
    20,977
    Thanks
    3,055
    Thanked 2,462 Times in 2,067 Posts
    Blog Entries
    12
    Ok - Now I'm confused. Geraldene links to a document dated 2007. Has this situation changed since?
    The trouble with opportunity is it normally comes dressed up as work.

  10. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Johannesburg
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts
    Hopefully this clear the air:

    On 1 March 2011 the tax legislation relating to company cars provided to employees changed. The definition of “determined value” has been amended by omitting the exclusion of VAT in the determined value. The fringe benefit has to be calculated on 3,5%, unless the vehicle includes a maintenance plan, in which case the benefit is calculated on 3,25%. This is an amendment from the 2.5% basis for calculation used last year.

  11. Thanks given for this post:

    Dave A (24-Sep-11)

  12. #10
    Silver Member geraldenek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Somerset West
    Posts
    229
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 112 Times in 80 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by bammer View Post
    Hopefully this clear the air:

    On 1 March 2011 the tax legislation relating to company cars provided to employees changed. The definition of “determined value” has been amended by omitting the exclusion of VAT in the determined value. The fringe benefit has to be calculated on 3,5%, unless the vehicle includes a maintenance plan, in which case the benefit is calculated on 3,25%. This is an amendment from the 2.5% basis for calculation used last year.
    I do agree 100% that the motor vehicles have changed from 2012 tax year onwards because the employer can not claim the input VAT.

    But with regards to *A* question - the vat should be excluded from the fringe benefit.
    Geraldene Kapp
    Professional Tax Help
    www.mytaxhelp.co.za

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. [Question] Commission expenses
    By Lishy in forum Tax Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17-Jul-10, 11:05 AM
  2. Use of Motor Vehicle Fringe Benefit
    By Pastel Payroll Consultant in forum Tax Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 13-May-10, 08:34 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-Apr-10, 08:40 PM

Did you like this article? Share it with your favourite social network.

Did you like this article? Share it with your favourite social network.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •